Your SEO optimized title page contents

Kevin Nunez, New Mission find third gear in win

0 3





Seniors Kevin Nunez (20 points) and Alexander Delarosa (19 points) powered the seventh-ranked New Mission boys’ basketball team to a 68-62 home win over No. 12 O’Bryant Tuesday night.

“This time of the year somebody always steps up for us,” said New Mission coach Cory McCarthy.

Advertisement

Nunez, in his second game since returning from an ankle injury that sidelined him for about a month, played bigger than his 6-foot-1-inch frame.

He had the task of guarding Rivaldo Soares, the Tigers’ 6-5 star sophomore, and went toe-to-toe with him at the rim.

Soares finished with 22 points and 11 rebounds, but Nunez challenged him and forced him to miss close-range chances.

New Mission (12-6) came out for the second half trailing, 38-37, but immediately found its rhythm.

Senior Charles Mitchell (14 points) began to hit from outside on a night when twin brother Charlie, the Titans’ usual star offensive performer, struggled.

Advertisement


The Titans outscored O’Bryant, 25-10, in the third quarter to take a 62-48 lead.

The Titans carelessly turned over the ball 11 times in the first two quarters, but only once in the third quarter, allowing them to take control.

“Traditionally, we get that one run, and hang on for dear life,” said McCarthy.

In the fourth quarter, O’Bryant (14-4) found its intensity on the defensive end and disrupted New Mission with halfcourt traps and pressured the Titans into rushed shots.

A 12-0 run got the Tigers within 5, but Delarosa hit a short contested jumper to push the lead back to three possessions, and O’Bryant was unable to close the gap in the last three minutes.

Catholic Memorial 88, BC High 85 — Junior Kani Glover netted a game-high 26 points to lead the ninth-ranked Knights (11-5) past the third-ranked Eagles (14-2).

Marblehead 76, Salem 64 — Senior Bo Millett scored 17 points and added 20 rebounds and junior Derek Marino had 17 points and 10 rebounds for the Magicians (16-2).

Everett 70, Springfield Central 53 — Guard Ghared Boyce scored 21 points and forward Jordan McAfee added 19 for the No. 2 Crimson Tide (14-1).

Wellesley 52, Needham 41 — Junior Colin Blasco led a balanced Raiders (10-9) attack in the upset of the sixth-ranked Rockets.

Milton 60, Braintree 58 — Junior Eddie Hassell (21 points) knocked down a jump shot at the buzzer to lead the Wildcats (10-6).

Bristol-Plymouth 55, Diman 45 — Senior forward Dan Roe (14 points) carried the visiting Craftsmen (8-7) to a state tourney-clinching win.

Boston English 98, CASH 78 — Senior guard Elijah Joy led visiting English (4-9) with 21 points.

West Roxbury 78, East Boston 55 — Senior guard Raymond Lacombe had 27 points, 11 rebounds, and 6 assists for the Raiders (5-13).

Somerville 71, South Boston 54 — Junior guard Lucas St. Jean scored 22 points for the Highlanders (10-6).

Mansfield 56, King Philip 53 — Senior Sam Goldberg poured in 29 points for the fourth-ranked Hornets (15-2).

Greater Lowell 74, Chelsea 62 — The Gryphons (12-3) move to first place in the CAC large behind strong play from senior forwards Ian Kirumira (18 points, 18 rebounds, 5 steals) and Ricky Byron (13 points, 7 rebounds).

Cohasset 63, Avon 35 — Sophomore guard Thatcher Stone scored 17 points for the Skippers (13-5).

Quincy 71, Plymouth North 47 — Senior guard Ugo Kamalu scored 19 points for the Presidents (13-4).

Arlington 82, Lexington 50 — Junior guard Dom Black had 28 points for the Spy Ponders (15-1).

Malden Catholic 83, Greater Lawrence 35 — Junior forward Connor Bond scored 10 points for the 20th-ranked Lancers (11-6).

Bishop Feehan 82, Bishop Stang 71 — Junior forward Michael Perry scored 21 points for the Shamrocks (8-9).

Westwood 62, Norton 42 — Senior Tim Giovino tallied 16 points to lift the Wolverines (16-3).

Pope John 80, Austin Prep 54 — Senior guard Travon Ford led all scorers with 37 points to power the Tigers (10-6).

Lynn Classical 81, Beverly 64 — Sophomore guard Jalen Johnson sparked the Rams (16-3) with 20 points.

Case 73, Old Colony 64 — Junior Drew Blante (33 points) and senior Brendan Costa (19 points) paced the Cardinals (9-12).

Framingham 61, Natick 60 — Senior guard Jared Gordon-Anderson scored 19 points to pace the Flyers (8-8). Junior Peter Ryan scored 26 points with 14 rebounds for Natick.

Matignon 74, Lowell Catholic 59 — Junior guard Mohamed Traore netted 30 points to pace the Warriors (15-2).

Foxborough 51, Canton 44 — Junior Joe Morrison (13 points) and senior Andrew Block (11 points) led the offensive attack for the Warriors (9-8).

Oliver Ames 73, Taunton 61 — Senior Nick Welch and junior Jack Spillane each scored 19 points to power Oliver Ames (11-8).

Apponequet 69, Bourne 55 — Junior guard Andy Johnson and senior Dylan Sheedy tallied 23 points and 19 points, respectively, for the Lakers (12-4).

Lynnfield 67, Triton 58 — Senior Louis Ellis put up 18 points in the win for the Pioneers (15-1).

Newton North 75, Walpole 46 — On senior night, 12 different players got into the scoring column for the 13th-ranked Tigers (15-5).

Peabody 64, Lynn English 57 — Senior guard Matt D’Amato led the Tanners (13-6) with 22 points.

Plymouth South 64, North Quincy 60 — Senior John Fasoli put up a game-high 22 points to lead the Panthers (5-11). Senior Mason Lopes added 15 points and 11 rebounds.

Malden 64, Pembroke 57 — Junior Lou LoConte posted 18 points to lift the Golden Tornadoes (11-5).

Hamilton-Wenham 53, Ipswich 32 — Sophomore guard Bill Whelan scored 11 points for the Generals (15-4).

Central Catholic 65, Andover 56 — Senior forward Sam Lara put up 17 points and pulled down 12 rebounds to lift the 15th-ranked Raiders (15-4).

Franklin 73, Attleboro 65 — Junior Connor Peterson poured in 16 points for the No. 10 Panthers (14-4).

Newton South 58, Lincoln-Sudbury 54 — Senior center Sasha Hoban scored 14 points and added 14 rebounds for the Lions (9-6).

Billerica 76, Tewksbury 57 — Freshman Ryan Murphy tallied 28 points on four 3-pointers and grabbed 12 rebounds for the Indians (7-11).

Holliston 77, Dover-Sherborn 60 — Sophomore Spencer Aronson scored 27 points for the Panthers (13-4), while junior Dylan Kasarjian added 15 points.

North Reading 85, Masconomet 68 — Senior guard Mike McCauley led four Hornets (11-6) in double figures with 26 points.

Sharon 81, Stoughton 72 — Junior Malik Lourquet posted 17 points and 17 rebounds as the Eagles (3-9) rolled.

Abington 60, Calvary Christian 28 — Bryson Andrews put up 12 points, snatched eight steals, and dished six assists to lead the Green Wave (6-11). All five of Abington’s seniors scored on the team’s senior night.

Stoneham 62, Wilmington 54 — Sophomore forward T.J. Maglioggi scored 16 points and added eight rebounds for the Spartans (6-8).

Whitman-Hanson 74, Duxbury 72 — Luke Tamulevich (24 points) and Nikko Raftes (23 points) led the Panthers (14-3), who clinched the Patriot League championship with the win.

Doherty 79, Bartlett 78 — Anthony Grzembski scored 14 points in the fourth quarter to lead the ninth-ranked Indians from a 17-point deficit in the final five minutes, but Tulio Jimenez hit a layup with 23 seconds left and made a free throw with 6 seconds to play to help the No. 6 Highlanders hold on for the win.

Worcester North 63, Burncoat 24 — Kwaku Saforo notched 10 points and 10 rebounds as the host Polar Bears (7-8, 4-1 Inter) defeated the Patriots (1-16, 0-7).

University Park 49, Monty Tech 29 — Senior Luis Ojeda Jr. dumped in 23 points, grabbed 10 rebounds, had 3 assists and 5 steals to lead the Cougars (14-2, 13-0 Colonial) past the visiting Bulldogs (10-8, 7-7) on senior night. Marquise Jones added 8 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assist and 3 steals for Main South, while Monty Tech’s Savon Hughes had 12 points.

Worcester Tech 58, Abby Kelley Foster 51 — Ian Mwalago scored 20 of his 22 points in the second half while lifting the visiting Eagles (11-6, 10-4) past the Bears (10-6, 7-5). Mwalago netted 12 points in the fourth quarter, after Worcester Tech outscored Abby Kelley, 20-11, in the third. The Bears’ Exauce Nlembo and Emeka Egwuatu each had 12 points.

Oxford 60, Auburn 45 — Macaddai Owusu scored 20 points and Jared Perkins added 12 to boost the host Pirates (2-16, 2-12 SWCL). Marc Louis netted 10 points for the Rockets (5-13, 4-10).

Advanced Math and Science 43, Blackstone-Millville 40 — Carter Dummett (12 points), Nico Ciolino (11) and Rikvan Jhamb (10) helped the host Eagles (8-8) hold off the Chargers (3-16). Kyle Lubinsky scored 14 points for Blackstone-Millville and teammate Justin Keyes added 13.

Narragansett 54, Bromfield 41 — Tyler Dill scored 13 points, Antonio Stakely had 12 and Benny Raymond added 10 to lift the Warriors (11-8). Noah Dyer and Jackson Harrigan both put up 10 points for the host Trojans (1-18).

St. Bernard’s 72, Gardner 58 — Marcus Babineau (26 points) and Parker Bigelow (14) combined for 25 points in the second half to boost the visiting Bernardians (7-12) past the Wildcats (8-11). Lou Maldonado led Gardner with 16 points and Jacob Arnold netted 14. Keegan Sharp contributed 10 points for St. Bernard’s.

Groton-Dunstable 59, Marlborough 49 — Gavin Keough (26 points), Ethan Cook (16) and Tyler LeClerc (11) guided the No. 5 Crusaders (14-3, 5-3 Mid-Wach B). Chris Doherty netted 15 points for the No. 4 Panthers (12-6, 6-2).

Tyngsborough 54, Hudson 52 — Christian Beck scored a game-high 21 points and Kyle LaForge dished out nine assists to help the visiting Tigers (13-5) edge the Hawks (5-13). Timmy Person led Hudson with 17 points and Joey Camaratta added 11.

Nashoba 66, Westborough 56 — Justin Peirce led all scorers with 21 points as the No. 2 Chieftains (16-2, 7-2 Mid-Wach B) held off the visiting Rangers (12-7, 3-6). Connor Jesson (12 points) and Andrew Fish (11) also contributed for Nashoba, which valuted to a 16-2 start. Westboro’s Michael Doherty scored 14 points and A.J. Nowak netted 13.

Nashoba Valley Tech 66, Blackstone Valley 57 — Sean Etienne (27 points, 7 assists) and Ryan Barnoski (15 points, 10 rebounds) helped the host Vikings (12-6, 8-4 Colonial) edge the Beavers (7-10, 4-8) in overtime. Nashoba Tech’s Ritchie Etienne (12 points, 4 steals) hit a 3-pointer at the buzzer to send the game into OT. Dan Aldonis led Valley Tech with 15 points and J.J. Newcombe chipped in 10.

North Middlesex 57, Quabbin 54 — Xaiver Marty (4 points) hit a baseline jumper with 70 seconds remaining to give the host Patriots (5-12, 2-6 Mid-Wach B) their first lead of the game. Zach Collins (12 points) secured the win by hitting two free throws a moment later. North Middlesex’s Mike Farren scored 17 points and Brenden Sullivan had 13. Brodie Coughlin notched 29 points for the visiting Panthers (11-7, 6-2).

Uxbridge 60, Douglas 43 — Ryan Morais tallied 16 points, 8 rebounds and 6 assists, and teammate Nathan Manz scored 13 to propel the host Spartans (12-7) past the Tigers (5-12). Dylan Gordon and Damian Dareszkiewicz both netted nine points for Douglas.

St. Peter-Marian 55, Whitinsville Christian 45 — Juan Zorrilla scored 15 of his 19 points in the second half and Shamar Simms (12 rebounds) added 13 of his 19 points after the break to help the host Guardians (12-5) rally to beat the Crusaders (10-8). Chris Tulley (12 points) and Jacob Belanger (11) led Whitinsville Christian.

David Prouty 45, Millbury 38 — Kyle Driscoll scored a game-high 22 points and Ryan Casault netted 12 to lift the visiting Panthers (14-4, 10-3 SWCL) over the Woolies (5-13, 2-11) and to their first SWCL title in 23 years. Elijah Friedman led Millbury with 17 points.

Bethany Christian 62, South Lancaster 37 — John Fugere poured in 25 points and T.J. Correia added 16 as the host Crusaders (10-7, 7-1 WCAC) qualified for the postseason for the eighth straight year. Nathaniel Noel led SLA with 11 points.

Assabet 81, Bay Path 68 — Senior Ralph Grasso Jr accumulated 19 points, 7 rebounds and 4 assists as the Aztecs (15-2, 11-2 Colonial) topped the Minutemen (7-10, 3-10) on Senior Night. Assabet’s Isaac Knight had 15 points and 11 rebounds, while Daisjaughn Bass had 17 points. Ryan Lathrop notched 13 points for Bay Path.

St. John’s (Shrewsbury) 67, Shepherd Hill 49 — Tyler Mola (16 points), Cole Stairs (15) and Hunter Gorgas (13) powered the top-ranked Pioneers (17-2) past the host Rams (4-13). Kenneth Flynn scored 11 points for Shepherd Hill and Jason O’Regan chipped in 10. Alex Bradley added 10 points for St. John’s.

Nobles 77, Groton 39 — Junior guard James Welch scored 20 points for the Bulldogs (13-5).

Girls’ basketball

Pope John 52, Austin Prep 51 — Sophomore twins Katty (23 points, 17 rebounds) and Korine (13 points, 16 rebounds, 5 assists) Haidul and freshman Sarita Chen (9 points, 10 rebounds, 5 assists) carried the Tigers (12-4).

Lynn Classical 47, Beverly 46 — Junior Paris Wilkey (15 points) hit a pair of free throws in the final minute to make it a 4-point game, enough for the Rams (15-5) to hold on despite a last-second 3-pointer from the Panthers. Junior Jeylly Medrano and senior Soneta Shery each added 12 points.

Bishop Feehan 75, Bishop Stang 30 — The second-ranked Shamrocks (13-2) captured the Eastern Athletic Conference championship behind strong play from junior Anna Shaughnessy (13 points, 10 rebounds) and sophomore Ainsley Jolin (11 points, 4 rebounds).

Cathedral 65, St. Mary’s 42 — Sophomore Dejah Jenkins (20 points) netted her 1,000th career point for the Panthers.

Braintree 62, Milton 33 — Junior forward Rachael Tutkus led the fourth ranked Wamps (14-3) with 12 points.

East Bridgewater 44, West Bridgewater 32 — Jacklyn Gavin scored all of her 15 points in the second half as the Vikings (15-5) beat the No. 20 Wildcats (15-2).

Lexington 48, Arlington 38 — Junior Or Rotlevy paced the Minutemen (8-11) with 11 points and 15 rebounds.

Essex Tech 40, Greater Lowell 36 — Sophomores Sydney Noyes (14 points, 8 rebounds) and Ali Vienneau (13 points, 3 rebounds) led the way for the Hawks (9-8).

Wakefield 44, Burlington 40 — Juniors Olivia Dziadyk (11 points) and Ally Coggswell (9 points) powered the attack for the Warriors (14-3).

Wellesley 57, Needham 35 — Junior guard Kelcie Zarle scored 21 points for the seventh-ranked Raiders (15-2). Forward Dorian Cohen chipped in 17 points.

Plymouth North 44, Quincy 41 — Senior forward Joie Grassi scored 15 points for the Blue Eagles (11-7).

Falmouth Academy 41, Norwell 34 — Senior forward Eliza Van Voorhis pulled down her 1,000th career rebound for the 13th-ranked Mariners (18-1). Freshman forward Devin Hill scored 15 points.

Newton North 65, Walpole 42 — Senior Say Lassiter and junior Elizabeth Davis each scored 25 points for the third-ranked Tigers (15-1). Lassiter also pulled down 12 rebounds.

Westford 75, Acton-Boxborough 46 — Senior Angela Alibrandi netted 20 points for the the ninth-ranked Grey Ghosts (15-2).

Newton South 47, Lincoln-Sudbury 30 — Junior point guard Veronica Burton put up 16 points to lift the 10th-ranked Lions (14-3).

Reading 58, Woburn 52 — Sophomores Haley Lightbody (22 points) and Alyssa Pryputniewicz (13 points) led the Rockets (12-5) in the upset over No. 6 Woburn.

Lowell Catholic 63, Shawsheen 61 — Emily Cloutier hit a layup on a pass from Mary Tibbets as time expired to complete the comeback for the Crusaders (14-3), who were down by 6 with less than a minute to play. Junior Maggie Penta led all scorers with a career-high 34 points.

Belmont 52, Winchester 30 — Junior captain Jenny Call had 14 points for the Marauders (12-2).

Mansfield 52, King Philip 33 — Junior Ann Maher had 14 points for the No. 12 Hornets (16-3).

Melrose 47, Watertown 28 — Junior guard Alexis Doherty scored 13 points with seven assists for the Red Raiders (11-6). Senior center Cat Torpey added 13 points, 9 rebounds, and 8 blocks.

Wilmington 45, Stoneham 31 — Seniors Christina Woods and Haley DiLorenzo each scored 10 points for the Wildcats (11-8).

Greater New Bedford 45, Fairhaven 23 — Sophomore guard Jayda Fortin scored 14 points and added 11 rebounds and 7 steals for the Bears (12-6).

Coyle & Cassidy 61, Somerset Berkley 17 — Sophomore Rachel Johnson led the 17th-ranked Warriors (12-2) with 12 points.

Amesbury 43, Manchester Essex 41 — Seniors Maddy Napoli (10 points), Abby Sartori (10 points), and Julia LaMontagne (8 points) carried the load for the Indians (17-1).

Peabody 39, Lynn English 35 — Senior center Nene Onwuogu scored 13 points with 17 rebounds for the Tanners (12-5).

Medfield 73, Bellingham 22 — Lauren Casieri dominated on her senior night, scoring 23 points and collecting 13 rebounds for the 15th-ranked Warriors (16-2).

Newburyport 33, Pentucket 29 — Junior forward Paige Gouldthorpe scored 14 points for the Clippers (9-8).

Hopkinton 53, Medway 49 — Junior forward Ivy Gogolin posted 19 points and 15 rebounds to lead the 14th-ranked Hillers (15-2).

North Quincy 42, Plymouth South 29 — Junior Jenn Butka (18 points) and senior captain Remy Aucoin (12 points) led the way for the Red Raiders (8-10).

Bourne 47, Apponequet 31 — Sophomore center Emma Fenton had 19 points for the Canalmen (14-7). Senior guard Tess McCabe had 12 points.

Marshfield 59, Barnstable 27 — Senior forward Tina Sargent scored 27 points for the 18th-ranked Rams (15-3).

Hingham 71, Silver Lake 35 — On senior night for the Harbormen (12-5), seniors Abby Landry (15 points), Lilly Walsh (12 points), and Bailey Nghiem (7 points) carried the team.

Franklin 59, Attleboro 52 — Freshmen Ali Brigham (21 points) and Megan O’Connell (8 points) were key in the victory for the Panthers (8-8).

Hamilton-Wenham 49, Ipswich 35 — Senior Kelly Walsh had 11 points and 13 rebounds for the Generals (8-7), while classmate Liz Kirschner added 8 points, 11 rebounds, six steals, four assists, and two blocks.

Falmouth 50, Dennis-Yarmouth 31 — Freshman Kayla Thomas tallied 23 points to lift the Clippers (14-3).

Fontbonne 61, Cardinal Spellman 53 — Junior guard Annabelle Larnard scored 26 points for the Ducks (14-3). Guard Ari Sauvignon Howard added 18 points.

North Andover 62, Dracut 28 — Emma Liporto led the way for the Knights (9-8), scoring 11 of her 15 total points in the first quarter. Rachel Davies notched a double-double with 10 points and 10 rebounds.

Stoughton 59, Sharon 45 — Freshman guards Aliyah Wright (17 points) and Shyanne Trinh (15 points) paced the Black Knights (7-10).

Mt. Alvernia 53, St. Clement 23 — Senior Luca Pellegrini scored 18 points for the victorious Mustangs.

Case 44, Old Colony 34 — In her final game at Case (5-11), senior Julia Bushell tallied 16 points and 10 rebounds.

St. Bernard’s 67, Doherty 49 — Sabrina Patton (16 points), Lauren Wilmot (14) and Morgan Gelinas (11) lifted the Bernardians (12-5). Franchesca Hammond put up 17 points for the visiting Highlanders (9-9) and Nell Trainor scored 12.

Burncoat 56, Leicester 51 — Maire Gallagher had a game-high 23 points, including six 3-pointers, and Katie Pasquale added 19 points to propel the visiting Patriots (8-10) past the Wolverines (5-12). Maddie Hippert and Abby Meyers both had 14 points for Leicester.

Blackstone Valley 54, University Park 33 — Emily Muscatell had 13 points and Shea Boultenhouse added 10 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to power the host Beavers (15-3, 12-1 CAL). BVT’s Victoria Russian had nine points and 11 boards, and Morgan O’Brien had eight points and 12 rebounds. Katherine Surrette had a game-high 17 points for the Cougars (11-5, 8-4).

Abby Kelley Foster 34, Worcester Tech 31 — Andrea Boaheng scored 15 points to lift the Bears (12-6, 7-5 Colonial). Lindsey Allen netted 10 points for the host Eagles (4-14, 3-10).

Gardner 59, Narragansett 46 — Becca Lashua led all scorers with 24 points to boost the visiting Wildcats (7-12). Hannah Chapman (18 points) and her sister Katie (12 points, 9 rebounds, 7 blocks) led the Warriors (11-7).

Tyngsborough 60, Clinton 23 — Amanda Leal had 15 points and Devon Tabor added 10 to lead the host Tigers (10-7) past the Gaels (3-16) and to a postseason tournament berth. Clinton’s Alyssa Hatch had 13 points.

North Middlesex 53, Quabbin 36 — Hadley Beauregard (18 points), Molly O’Neill (12) and Grace Young (10) led the visiting Patriots (11-8, 7-1 Mid-Wach C) to a share of the league title. Marissa Amidio scored 14 points for the Panthers (9-9, 4-4).

Algonquin 59, Shrewsbury 27 — Elyssa Nicholas notched 14 points as the Tomahawks (8-9, 3-4 Mid-Wach A) toppled the visiting Colonials (3-16, 0-8).

Grafton 60, Southbridge 46 — Lauren Eddy recorded 20 points and six assists and Abby Rodgers added 10 points to boost the visiting Indians (11-5, 9-3 SWCL). Julitza Delgado netted 17 points for the host Pioneers (5-12, 4-11), and Mya Torres had 13. Meghan Montgomery tallied eight points and four steals for Grafton.

Notre Dame (Worcester) 51, David Prouty 24 — Annie Spellane netted 15 points and Elizabeth Potvin added 12 to help the host No. 10 Rebels (10-6) clinch a postseason berth. Rachel Petruzzi scored 13 points for the Panthers (3-17).

Milford 55, Hopedale 37 — Junior Kate Irwin scored 17 points and senior captain Jill Burley scored 10 to send the Scarlet Hawks (10-8) into the postseason with a win over the host Blue Raiders (1-17). Hopedale’s Jordan Wilson scored 14.

Nipmuc 56, Oxford 44 — Kylie Gallagher (19 rebounds) and Ashley Ambrosino both scored 14 points and Lauren Hunter grabbed 10 rebounds to lead the host Warriors (11-8). Gina Parmenter scored a game-high 25 points and Karlie Parmenter added 11 points for the Pirates (10-6).

Whitinsville Christian 40, North Brookfield 16 — Cam Richey netted 11 points as the Crusaders (9-9) topped the host Indians (8-9).

Assabet 52, Nashoba Valley Tech 28 — Nicole Lento recorded 34 points, 6 rebounds and 4 assists to boost the host Aztecs (6-11) past the Vikings (3-15). Kaitlin Sharmer scored 10 points for Nashoba Tech.

St. Peter-Marian 61, Tahanto 41 — Molly Stokes (19 points), Mykenzie Carlsen (18) and Jacqueline Heffler (12) guided the Guardians (6-10). Rachel Wilhelmy scored 16 points for the Stags (9-9).

Wachusett 65, Leominster 33 — Hannah Everidge scored 19 points and Laura Vinton chipped in 12 to propel the top-ranked Mountaineers (15-3, 7-1 Mid-Wach A). Rylee Skinner netted 15 points for the host No. 8 Blue Devils (12-6, 3-5).

Groton-Dunstable 55, Marlborough 40 — Jordan Wynn (17 points, 14 rebounds) scored 12 points in the second half as the second-ranked Crusaders (15-2, 7-1) captured the Mid-Wach B title in Marlboro. Groton-Dunstable’s Hanna Van Pelt had 10 points and eight rebounds, and Rachel Romich added seven points and four assists for the Crusaders, who went on a 15-0 run in the third quarter. Jill Petrie and Halle McCabe each netted 11 points for the No. 6 Panthers (12-5, 6-2).

Advanced Math and Science 49, Parker Charter 31 — Arin Small led all scorers with 20 points and Lauren Hailey added 13 to lead the visiting Eagles (11-4, 11-2 Colonial) past the Panthers (12-6, 8-5). Riley Sanderson led Parker with 11 points.

Bay Path 55, Keefe Tech 27 — Sarah Wong Kam scored 15 points and Nekelle Waskiewicz 10 for host Bay Path (9-7, 5-7 Colonial), which qualified for the postseason for the third straight year. Bay Path’s Trisha Wilson had 10 rebounds and three steals to go with her six points, and teammate Alexis Afriyie had 11 assists.

Monty Tech 66, Innovation Academy 39 — Emily St. Thomas and Erica Regan both scored 17 points and Madison Russo added 16 to pace the visiting Bulldogs (9-7) past the Red Tailed Hawks. Michelle Tenaglia led Innovation with 16 points.

Nashoba 66, Westborough 44 — Sarah Gillooly had 17 points and Sam Maglione added 13 to power the ninth-ranked Chieftains (10-9, 5-3 Mid-Wach B) past the host Rangers (4-14, 2-6) and to a postseason tournament berth. Westboro’s Haley Brown had 13 points.

Boys’ hockey

Malden Catholic 7, Mount St. Charles (R.I.) 0 — The fifth-ranked Lancers (10-3-3) scored five goals in the second period to put the game out of reach. Thomas Albert netted his first hat trick of the season.

Stoughton 5, Bellingham 2 — Jon Lessa netted a hat trick to lead the Black Knights.

Worcester Academy 3, Groton 2 — Chris DelMastro and Joe Ripa both scored in the final 3:10 of regulation and Patrick Lavin netted the winner 3:14 into overtime as the visiting Hilltoppers (11-13) rallied to beat the Zebras. Cal Duenez and Mark Gallant scored for Groton.

Girls’ hockey

Westford 4, Masconomet 2 — Junior Kerri Bolivar netted a pair of goals to lift the seventh-ranked Grey Ghosts (14-2-1).

To report scores, call 617-929-2860/3235, or e-mail hssports@globe.com.



Source link

You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.